News Archive


Hillsborough Regional STEM Fair
Posted 02/08/2019 06:13AM

Bringing Home the Gold - and more!

“From Carrollwood Day School” was announced at least 14 times at the 2019 Hillsborough Regional STEM Fair Secondary Awards Ceremony, as students from Carrollwood Day School's middle and upper school divisions received four special awards, one memorial award, two second place awards, and four first-place awards.

One middle school student and three upper school students qualified to represent Team Hillsborough and are moving onto the Florida State STEM Fair in March.

A special thank you to Carrie Prieto, MS science teacher and Carrollwood Day School’s middle school and upper school STEM Club Sponsor, for mentoring these students and guiding them through the ins and outs of the official science fair process.

We’re so proud of these students!  

STEM Winners

Animal Sciences

  • Shloke P. (’23) - Testing the efficacy of biological control measure in preventing the reinfection of citrus greening disease and its validation of experiment through qPCR technique.
    • Broadcom Masters Award
    • USMA U.S. Metric Association Award
    • 1st place- Junior Animal Sciences
    • Member of Team Hillsborough @ State STEM Fair
  • Shashank A. (’23)- Daphnia- Effects of OTC Medications
    • Junior Animal Sciences Merit Award

Environmental Engineering

  • Elizabeth M. (’21) - Solar Power Electrocoagulation Cell for Removal of Nitrate and Phosphate from Wastewater Retention Ponds
    • Stockholm Junior Water Prize
    • 1st Place- Senior Environmental Engineering
    • Member of Team Hillsborough @ State STEM Fair

Engineering and Materials Sciences Presented by TECO

  • Katherine M. (’21) - Construction and Performance of a Silicone- Graphene Nanocomposite Strain Gauge
    • ASM Material Education Foundation Award
    • 1st Place- Senior Engineering and Materials Sciences
    • Member of Team Hillsborough @ State STEM Fair

Mathematics and Computational Sciences Presented by Amgen

  • Zaim S. (’24) - Use of Machine Learning Tool on Benefits of Curcumin Effecting Cancer Patients
    • 2nd Place- Junior Mathematics and Computational Sciences
  • Dhruv K. (’21) - Algorithmic Trading Strategy for Value Investing
    • 2nd Place- Senior Mathematics and Computational Sciences 

Microbiology

  • Aditi K. (’24) - Agents Treating P-trap Bacteria
    • Junior Microbiology Merit Award
  • Aksheta K. (‘20)- Estimation of Antibody Titers in Duffy Binding Protein (DBP) Immunized Mice and Sequencing DBP-Specific B-cells
    • Dr. Carl Riggs Memorial Award
    • 1st Place- Senior Microbiology
    • Member of Team Hillsborough @ State STEM Fair
email page print page small type default type large type