Faculty & Staff Directory

Leadership Team

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Head of School
Ms. Sara Rubinstein

Ms. Sara Rubinstein

Assistant Head of School for Academics, Head of Upper School
Allison Agliata Ph.D.

Allison Agliata Ph.D.

Head of Middle School
Ms. Trudi Buscemi

Ms. Trudi Buscemi

Head of Lower School
Mr. Todd Broyles

Mr. Todd Broyles

Director of Technology
Mr. F. Baker Mabry

Mr. F. Baker Mabry

Athletic Director
Mr. Vincent Monty

Mr. Vincent Monty

Facilities Director
Ms. Ann Quagliana

Ms. Ann Quagliana

Director of Security
Mrs. Nicki Ragan

Mrs. Nicki Ragan

Director of Marketing
Mrs. Michelle Robinson

Mrs. Michelle Robinson

Director of Advancement
Mrs. Erma Ruffkess

Mrs. Erma Ruffkess

Director of Communication, Assistant to the Head of School
Mrs. Dawn Schweitzer

Mrs. Dawn Schweitzer

Director of Admissions
Mrs. Heather Smith

Mrs. Heather Smith

Director of Human Resources

Administration & Support

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Head of School
Ms. Trudi Buscemi

Ms. Trudi Buscemi

Head of Lower School
Mrs. Anna Boodoo

Mrs. Anna Boodoo

Assistant Head of Lower School - Early Childhood
Mrs. Stacey Hendershot

Mrs. Stacey Hendershot

Assistant Head of Lower School - Elementary
Allison Agliata Ph.D.

Allison Agliata Ph.D.

Head of Middle School
Mr. Dan Holtsclaw

Mr. Dan Holtsclaw

Assistant Head of Middle School
Ms. Sara Rubinstein

Ms. Sara Rubinstein

Assistant Head of School for Academics, Head of Upper School
Mr. John Horsington

Mr. John Horsington

Assistant Head of Upper School
CashDog

CashDog

Therapy Dog
Ms. Charlotte Benziger

Ms. Charlotte Benziger

Admissions Associate
Mrs. Jill Bondurant

Mrs. Jill Bondurant

Assistant to the Athletic Director
Mr. Todd Broyles

Mr. Todd Broyles

Director of Technology
Mrs. Michelle Cáceres

Mrs. Michelle Cáceres

Assistant Director of Admissions
Ms. Theresa Capitano

Ms. Theresa Capitano

Customer Service Specialist
Mrs. Cindy Compher

Mrs. Cindy Compher

US Secretary
Mr. Nick Congdon

Mr. Nick Congdon

Athletic Trainer
Mr. Mark Cotton

Mr. Mark Cotton

Evening Maintenance Technician
Mr. Stephen Croy

Mr. Stephen Croy

Facilities Staff
Ms. Lacey Dapore

Ms. Lacey Dapore

Payroll Manager
Mrs. Krista Diamond

Mrs. Krista Diamond

Director of Wellness, US School Counselor
Mrs. Tsasha Facteau

Mrs. Tsasha Facteau

Admissions Assistant
Mr. Christopher Flynn

Mr. Christopher Flynn

Network Engineer
Mr. Angel Fortis

Mr. Angel Fortis

Bus Driver
Ms. Cayce French

Ms. Cayce French

Registrar / Senior Systems Data Base Administrator
Mr. Matt Gronau

Mr. Matt Gronau

Athletic Trainer
Mr. Brett Haas

Mr. Brett Haas

Assistant Facilities Director
Ms. Kerry Hanigan

Ms. Kerry Hanigan

MS Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Nancy Hawkins

Mrs. Nancy Hawkins

Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Nayda Hawkins

Mrs. Nayda Hawkins

Assistant Athletic Director
Mrs. Casey Higgins

Mrs. Casey Higgins

Assistant Athletic Director
Ms. Melissa Hill

Ms. Melissa Hill

Auxiliary and Summer Programs Coordinator
Mrs. Kathy Hinton-Scott

Mrs. Kathy Hinton-Scott

Assistant Director of Advancement
Mrs. Cindy Hittle

Mrs. Cindy Hittle

Bearss Avenue Campus Customer Service Specialist, ECC Receptionist
Mrs. Nancy Hsu

Mrs. Nancy Hsu

DP Coordinator, DP CAS Coordinator, US Language Acquisition Teacher (French)
Mr. Gimps Joseph

Mr. Gimps Joseph

Bus Driver
Mr. Mark Keen

Mr. Mark Keen

Maintenance Supervisor
Mr. Gene Kish

Mr. Gene Kish

Technical Director, Scenic Designer
Mr. Stanchos Kolev

Mr. Stanchos Kolev

Facilities Staff
Ms. Amanda Kulkin

Ms. Amanda Kulkin

Security Manager
Mrs. Michelle Kunz

Mrs. Michelle Kunz

Accounts Payable Specialist
Mr. F. Baker Mabry

Mr. F. Baker Mabry

Athletic Director
Mr. James Mancuso

Mr. James Mancuso

Bus Driver
Mr. James Marshall

Mr. James Marshall

Technology Support Specialist
Ms. Sabrina McCartney

Ms. Sabrina McCartney

MYP Coordinator, MYP Service Coordinator, MYP US Humanities Teacher
Mr. Dennis McGlinsey

Mr. Dennis McGlinsey

Transportation Manager, Bus Driver
Mr. Bruce Michaud

Mr. Bruce Michaud

Bus Driver
Mr. Vincent Monty

Mr. Vincent Monty

Facilities Director
Mrs. Sandra Moore

Mrs. Sandra Moore

Customer Service Specialist
Ms. Ann Quagliana

Ms. Ann Quagliana

Director of Security
Mrs. Nicki Ragan

Mrs. Nicki Ragan

Director of Marketing
Mrs. Vicki Rivas

Mrs. Vicki Rivas

Elementary Receptionist
Mrs. Michelle Robinson

Mrs. Michelle Robinson

Director of Advancement
Mrs. Erma Ruffkess

Mrs. Erma Ruffkess

Director of Communication, Assistant to the Head of School
Mrs. Dawn Schweitzer

Mrs. Dawn Schweitzer

Director of Admissions
Mr. Richard Seward Sr.

Mr. Richard Seward Sr.

Facilities Staff
Mr. James Shea

Mr. James Shea

Facilities Staff
Mrs. Heather Smith

Mrs. Heather Smith

Director of Human Resources
Mrs. Sharon Spencer

Mrs. Sharon Spencer

Advancement Coordinator
Mr. Carl Storck

Mr. Carl Storck

Event Facilitator
Mrs. Donna Syron

Mrs. Donna Syron

Registrar / Student Records
Mrs. Lisa Vicencio

Mrs. Lisa Vicencio

PYP Coordinator, International Student Coordinator

Lower School - Early Childhood

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Head of School
Ms. Trudi Buscemi

Ms. Trudi Buscemi

Head of Lower School
Mrs. Anna Boodoo

Mrs. Anna Boodoo

Assistant Head of Lower School - Early Childhood
Mrs. Hayley Architetto

Mrs. Hayley Architetto

Lower School Literacy Coach
Ms. Carol Beyer

Ms. Carol Beyer

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Mrs. Michelle Cáceres

Mrs. Michelle Cáceres

Assistant Director of Admissions
Ms. Kailey Cleary

Ms. Kailey Cleary

Prekindergarten 4 Teacher
Mrs. Natalie Coney

Mrs. Natalie Coney

Prekindergarten 4 Teacher
Mrs. Danielle Earle

Mrs. Danielle Earle

Lower School Learning Specialist
Ms. Lisa Ferrandino

Ms. Lisa Ferrandino

Prekindergarten 3 Teacher
Mrs. Katie Frost

Mrs. Katie Frost

Toddler Teacher
Ms. Aubrey Hines

Ms. Aubrey Hines

Big Room & Inquiry Teacher
Ms. Meredith Hines

Ms. Meredith Hines

Prekindergarten 3 Assistant Teacher
Mrs. Cindy Hittle

Mrs. Cindy Hittle

Bearss Avenue Campus Customer Service Specialist, ECC Receptionist
Mrs. Kati Jones

Mrs. Kati Jones

Prekindergarten 4 Teacher
Ms. Jenna Knoke

Ms. Jenna Knoke

Kindergarten Teacher
Mrs. Jean Kochersperger

Mrs. Jean Kochersperger

Prekindergarten 4 Teacher
Mrs. Teresa Krig

Mrs. Teresa Krig

Kindergarten Teacher
Mrs. Amanda Lang

Mrs. Amanda Lang

ECC Music Teacher, Elementary Spanish Teacher
Mrs. Tanya Layton

Mrs. Tanya Layton

Lower School Innovation Specialist
Mr. Dennis McGlinsey

Mr. Dennis McGlinsey

Transportation Manager, Bus Driver
Mrs. Caroline Messmer

Mrs. Caroline Messmer

Prekindergarten 3 Teacher
Mrs. Malu Molano

Mrs. Malu Molano

Lower School Counselor, Diversity Liaison
Mr. Vincent Monty

Mr. Vincent Monty

Facilities Director
Mrs. Ruth Piazza

Mrs. Ruth Piazza

Kindergarten Teacher, ECC PYP Lead Teacher
Mrs. Stephanie Piazza

Mrs. Stephanie Piazza

Toddler Teacher
Mrs. Stephanie Polanco

Mrs. Stephanie Polanco

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Mrs. Denise Powers

Mrs. Denise Powers

Prekindergarten 3 Teacher
Ms. Ann Quagliana

Ms. Ann Quagliana

Director of Security
Mrs. Stacy Slater

Mrs. Stacy Slater

Kindergarten Teacher
Mrs. Julie Tippett

Mrs. Julie Tippett

Elementary PE Teacher
Mrs. Lisa Tolson

Mrs. Lisa Tolson

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Mrs. Lisa Vicencio

Mrs. Lisa Vicencio

PYP Coordinator, International Student Coordinator
Mrs. Jodi Wright

Mrs. Jodi Wright

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Lower School - Elementary

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Head of School
Ms. Trudi Buscemi

Ms. Trudi Buscemi

Head of Lower School
Mrs. Stacey Hendershot

Mrs. Stacey Hendershot

Assistant Head of Lower School - Elementary
Mrs. Hayley Architetto

Mrs. Hayley Architetto

Lower School Literacy Coach
Mrs. Sara Dellaportas

Mrs. Sara Dellaportas

3rd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Kara Dozier

Mrs. Kara Dozier

2nd Grade Teacher, MS and Varsity Cheerleading Coach
Mrs. Lorena Dugger

Mrs. Lorena Dugger

4th Grade Teacher
Mrs. Danielle Earle

Mrs. Danielle Earle

Lower School Learning Specialist
Ms. Jennifer Flansburg

Ms. Jennifer Flansburg

4th Grade Teacher
Mrs. Jennifer Gochoco

Mrs. Jennifer Gochoco

1st Grade Teacher
Mrs. Melinda Gonzales

Mrs. Melinda Gonzales

2nd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Jenn Grace

Mrs. Jenn Grace

3rd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Sharon Hamilton

Mrs. Sharon Hamilton

4th Grade Teacher
Mrs. Barbara Hawkins

Mrs. Barbara Hawkins

Elementary Maker Lab and Science Lab Teacher, Elementary STEEM Coordinator
Mrs. Vickie Holtsclaw

Mrs. Vickie Holtsclaw

Elementary Music Teacher
Mrs. Amanda Lang

Mrs. Amanda Lang

ECC Music Teacher, Elementary Spanish Teacher
Mrs. Tanya Layton

Mrs. Tanya Layton

Lower School Innovation Specialist
Mrs. Melissa Lisi

Mrs. Melissa Lisi

5th Grade Teacher
Mrs. Ashley Mabry

Mrs. Ashley Mabry

4th Grade Teacher
Mrs. Ashley Martin-Culet

Mrs. Ashley Martin-Culet

1st Grade Teacher
Mr. Bryan McGrath

Mr. Bryan McGrath

Elementary Computer Teacher
Mrs. Malu Molano

Mrs. Malu Molano

Lower School Counselor, Diversity Liaison
Mrs. Barbie Monty

Mrs. Barbie Monty

5th Grade Teacher, Inservice Coordinator
Ms. Katharine Mosher

Ms. Katharine Mosher

Class of 2006
2nd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Susan Most

Mrs. Susan Most

Elementary Art Teacher, Girls Varsity Tennis Coach
Ms. Stephanie Mullarkey

Ms. Stephanie Mullarkey

3rd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Mary Nelson

Mrs. Mary Nelson

Media Center Specialist
Mrs. Heather Overton

Mrs. Heather Overton

1st Grade Teacher
Mrs. Rachel Paggio

Mrs. Rachel Paggio

1st Grade Teacher
Mrs. Vicki Rivas

Mrs. Vicki Rivas

Elementary Receptionist
Mrs. Stephanie Rodriguez

Mrs. Stephanie Rodriguez

5th Grade Teacher
Ms. Sandra Smith

Ms. Sandra Smith

2nd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Danielle Theriault

Mrs. Danielle Theriault

5th Grade Teacher
Mrs. Julie Tippett

Mrs. Julie Tippett

Elementary PE Teacher
Ms. Ruth Urzola

Ms. Ruth Urzola

Elementary Spanish Teacher
Mrs. Lana Vargo

Mrs. Lana Vargo

3rd Grade Teacher
Mrs. Lisa Vicencio

Mrs. Lisa Vicencio

PYP Coordinator, International Student Coordinator
Mrs. Jennifer Wilwant

Mrs. Jennifer Wilwant

Elementary Math Coach
Mrs. Bitha Wodrich

Mrs. Bitha Wodrich

Elementary PE Teacher

Middle School

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Head of School
Allison Agliata Ph.D.

Allison Agliata Ph.D.

Head of Middle School
Mr. Dan Holtsclaw

Mr. Dan Holtsclaw

Assistant Head of Middle School
Mr. Jordan Baumgartner

Mr. Jordan Baumgartner

7th Grade Humanities Teacher
Mrs. Caroline Broyles

Mrs. Caroline Broyles

6th Grade Design Technology Teacher
Mrs. Erica Byers

Mrs. Erica Byers

6th Grade Language Acquisition Teacher (Spanish)
Mrs. Amy Callahan

Mrs. Amy Callahan

MS Music Teacher
Mrs. Marisella Docobo

Mrs. Marisella Docobo

7th Grade Language Acquisition Teacher (Spanish)
Mr. Mario Espinosa

Mr. Mario Espinosa

6th Grade Humanities Teacher, Department Chair
Ms. Simone Ferdinand

Ms. Simone Ferdinand

7th Grade Design Technology Teacher, Department Chair
Mrs. Stacey Frankel

Mrs. Stacey Frankel

7th Grade Language & Literature Teacher, Department Chair, 7th Grade Lead Teacher
Mrs. Patricia Frey

Mrs. Patricia Frey

7th Grade Science Teacher
Mrs. Mindy Gilbert

Mrs. Mindy Gilbert

8th Grade Language & Literature Teacher
Mrs. Alysa Gomez

Mrs. Alysa Gomez

MS PE Teacher
Ms. Kerry Hanigan

Ms. Kerry Hanigan

MS Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Tonia Jenkins

Mrs. Tonia Jenkins

7th Grade Mathematics Teacher
Mrs. Abby Johnson

Mrs. Abby Johnson

MS Counselor
Ms. Aliya Killion

Ms. Aliya Killion

Middle School Learning Specialist
Mrs. Jamie Kiner

Mrs. Jamie Kiner

6th Grade Language & Literature Teacher
Mr. Christopher Lang

Mr. Christopher Lang

8th Grade Design Technology Teacher
Ms. Sabrina McCartney

Ms. Sabrina McCartney

MYP Coordinator, MYP Service Coordinator, MYP US Humanities Teacher
Ms. Michele McCarty

Ms. Michele McCarty

MS Performing Arts Teacher, Yearbook Sponsor, Jr. Thespian Sponsor
Mrs. Maria Milián

Mrs. Maria Milián

8th Grade Language Acquisition Teacher (Spanish), Department Chair, Spanish Honor Society Sponsor
Mrs. Julie Nohra

Mrs. Julie Nohra

MS PE Teacher
Mrs. Monique Olson

Mrs. Monique Olson

MS Language Acquisition Teacher (French), MS French Honor Society Sponsor
Mrs. Sapna Patel

Mrs. Sapna Patel

8th Grade Mathematics Teacher, Department Chair, MS Assessment Coordinator
Mr. James Poulin

Mr. James Poulin

MS and US Innovation Integrator
Mrs. Carrie Prieto

Mrs. Carrie Prieto

6th Grade Science Teacher, 6th Grade Lead Teacher, STEM Society Sponsor
Ms. Alison Richards

Ms. Alison Richards

8th Grade Science Teacher, Department Chair, 8th Grade Lead Teacher
Mrs. Angela Ruth

Mrs. Angela Ruth

8th Grade Humanities Teacher
Mrs. Anita Szponar

Mrs. Anita Szponar

MS Visual Arts Teacher, Patriot Society Sponsor

Upper School

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Ryan Kelly Ed.D.

Head of School
Ms. Sara Rubinstein

Ms. Sara Rubinstein

Assistant Head of School for Academics, Head of Upper School
Mr. John Horsington

Mr. John Horsington

Assistant Head of Upper School
Ms. Carolina Acevedo

Ms. Carolina Acevedo

US Science Teacher
Ms. Sherri Alan

Ms. Sherri Alan

MYP Engineering and Design Tech Teacher
Mrs. Jenna Alpert

Mrs. Jenna Alpert

US Language & Literature Teacher
Ms. Judith Anthony-Birge

Ms. Judith Anthony-Birge

US Language & Literature Teacher, Department Chair
Mrs. Kelly Ann Benedetti

Mrs. Kelly Ann Benedetti

US Humanities Teacher, MS and US Department Chair
Mrs. Dawn Bickoff

Mrs. Dawn Bickoff

Senior Associate Director of College Counseling
Mrs. Cindy Compher

Mrs. Cindy Compher

US Secretary
Mr. Nick Congdon

Mr. Nick Congdon

Athletic Trainer
Mr. Steve DeBoskey

Mr. Steve DeBoskey

US Physical Education & Health Teacher
Mr. Colin DeHate

Mr. Colin DeHate

MYP Biology Teacher, Boys Varsity Basketball Coach
Mrs. Krista Diamond

Mrs. Krista Diamond

Director of Wellness, US School Counselor
Ms. Lisa Esch

Ms. Lisa Esch

MYP and DP Physics Teacher
Mr. Seth Firestone

Mr. Seth Firestone

US Visual Arts Teacher, US Visual Arts Department Chair
Ms. Cayce French

Ms. Cayce French

Registrar / Senior Systems Data Base Administrator
Profesora Dora Gallagher

Profesora Dora Gallagher

US Language Acquisition Teacher (Spanish)
Profesora Margarita Garcia

Profesora Margarita Garcia

US Language Acquisition Teacher (Spanish)
Ms. Samantha Glover

Ms. Samantha Glover

US Mathematics Teacher
Mr. Matt Gronau

Mr. Matt Gronau

Athletic Trainer
Mr. Drew Guarino

Mr. Drew Guarino

Associate Director of College Counseling
Ms. Julie Hall

Ms. Julie Hall

US Science Teacher
Cynthia Hallett Ph.D.

Cynthia Hallett Ph.D.

US Language & Literature Teacher, US DP Theory of Knowledge Teacher
Mr. Bradley Hayes

Mr. Bradley Hayes

US Design Technology Teacher
Ms. Alexandra Hertenstein

Ms. Alexandra Hertenstein

MYP Mathematics Teacher
Mrs. Shelly Hollingsworth

Mrs. Shelly Hollingsworth

US Learning Specialist
Ms. Donna Holyman

Ms. Donna Holyman

US Physical Education & Health Teacher, Department Chair, College Guidance and Athletics Liaison, US Girls Varsity Soccer Coach
Mrs. Nancy Hsu

Mrs. Nancy Hsu

DP Coordinator, DP CAS Coordinator, US Language Acquisition Teacher (French)
Mrs. Ashley Jackson

Mrs. Ashley Jackson

College Counseling Associate
Mr. Paul Jannereth

Mr. Paul Jannereth

US Humanities Teacher
Mr. Gene Kish

Mr. Gene Kish

Technical Director, Scenic Designer
Mr. Sean Marcus

Mr. Sean Marcus

US Language & Literature Teacher
Mr. James Mayo

Mr. James Mayo

US Music Teacher
Ms. Sabrina McCartney

Ms. Sabrina McCartney

MYP Coordinator, MYP Service Coordinator, MYP US Humanities Teacher
Ms. Colleen McEvoy

Ms. Colleen McEvoy

Director of Performing Arts, US Performing Arts Teacher
Profesora Diana Medina

Profesora Diana Medina

US Language Acquisition Teacher (Spanish)
Ms. Jaime Melton

Ms. Jaime Melton

US Language & Literature Teacher, US Assessment Coordinator
Mr. Hazal Mohammed

Mr. Hazal Mohammed

US Mathematics Teacher
Ms. Lindsey Montague

Ms. Lindsey Montague

US Design Technology Teacher, US Business Management Teacher
Profesora Ana Maria Morillo

Profesora Ana Maria Morillo

US Language Acquisition Teacher (Spanish), Department Chair
Ms. Tracy O'Neill

Ms. Tracy O'Neill

US Humanities Teacher
Ms. Nadiya Polezhaeva

Ms. Nadiya Polezhaeva

US Language Acquisition Teacher (French)
Mr. James Poulin

Mr. James Poulin

MS and US Innovation Integrator
Mr. Joseph Runge

Mr. Joseph Runge

Director of College Counseling
Mrs. Miriam Sardone

Mrs. Miriam Sardone

US Mathematics Teacher
Mr. Steve Spaulding

Mr. Steve Spaulding

US Film Teacher
Mrs. Jennifer Stanley

Mrs. Jennifer Stanley

US Humanities Teacher
Mr. Tim Sturgeon

Mr. Tim Sturgeon

US Humanities Teacher
Ms. Kiran Vaswani-Sippy

Ms. Kiran Vaswani-Sippy

US Chemistry Teacher
Mrs. Lisa Vicencio

Mrs. Lisa Vicencio

PYP Coordinator, International Student Coordinator
Ms. Debra Warner

Ms. Debra Warner

US Mathematics Teacher, Department Chair
Campbell Whitaker Ph.D.

Campbell Whitaker Ph.D.

US Theory of Knowledge Teacher
Mrs. Nada Williams

Mrs. Nada Williams

US Biology Teacher, Department Chair
Allison Zager DPT

Allison Zager DPT

US Science Teacher